WALLACE

From the files of Stephen M. Lawson


Oliver Wallace - Introductory comments

William Wallace and Ruth Porter

Josira Wallace and Bathshaba Kelsey-Jones-Hail

Lucilla Margaret Wallace and Wilkerson Bell Freeman

George Romulus Freeman and Susanna Carpenter

Aretus Erastus Freeman and Minnie Elsie Morey

Iva Melvina Freeman and Donald VanHoosier Lawson

Stephen Martin Lawson

Top of Page    Freeman Family    Lines Index    Chart Index    Surnames

Wallace introductory comments

Primary information sources: Samuel Kelso/Kelsey 1720-1796, by Dr. and Mrs. Mavis Parrott Kelsey, Sr., 2 Longbow Lane, Houston, TX 77024 (1984), and The Heritage of Rutherford County, North Carolina, Volume I, published by the Genealogical Society of Old Tyron County (1984). Additional information received from Ben Callahan, sharing the research of Harold Rollins and Miles Philbeck, and from William Samuel McAliley II, sharing research on his ancestry through McCasland WALLACE. None of these sources is responsible for any errors of interpretation or presentation introduced by the compiler.

A note of caution

There are at least three men by the name of Oliver WALLACE in the same general area in the same era. Early records concerning Oliver WALLACE are few and it is difficult to determine to which person of that name they apply. One Oliver WALLACE left the following records in Tryon County (then including much of York District, SC):

It is apparent that the above records could not be for Oliver WALLACE, father of Lt. William WALLACE and his siblings, who immigrated to America in 1773.

It is also reported, but without any documentation, that "on good authority there was an Oliver Wallace who married Annisbell McNabb both presumed born in Cumberland County, PA and moved to the Mecklenburg/York area in the 1760's and then on to Georgia in 1785." Subsequent to receiving the previous quote, this compiler has obtained the Hight-Hite, Prindle-Pringle & Wallace Families, by Robert E. Wallace (a CD-ROM from Heritage Books, with The Family of Samuel W. Wallace available separately). Of special interest are the proposed ancestries and kin of Thomas WALLACE and Samuel W. WALLACE of York District, SC, containing information about a number of different persons named Oliver WALLACE, including the husband of Annisbell McNABB, but not including Oliver WALLACE, father of Lt. William WALLACE. Brief comments concerning Samuel W. WALLACE are in the David-Kerby-Hodges-Wallace Branch, with reported (unconfirmed) connections to the KERBY family.

Court records of Rowan Co., NC, in the case of Dom. Rex. vs. Oliver Wallace, refer to an as yet unidentified Oliver Wallace. The defendant plead not guilty, but the jury found "the prisoner at the bar, Oliver Wallace, Guilty of the Felony and Murder as chraged in the indictment" on Jun. 5, 1775. The following day, Jun. 6, 1775, sentence was pass: "That you Oliver Wallace be taken from hence to the place from whence you came and from thence to the place of execution and there to be hanged by the neck till you are dead, dead, dead."

A descendant of Lt. William WALLACE states categorically that the following will is not for the father of William, McCasland and their siblings, but does not reule out the possibility that it may be for a sibling. In the October Court 1789 of York Co., SC the will of an Oliver WALLACE was proven by James MITCHELL and James WALLACE, evidence thereto. Ordered to be recorded. Letters Testamentary to Thomas WALLACE, executor named in said Will (Andrew LOVE and Judith WALLACE having relinquished the Executorship). Thomas WALLACE came and qualified.

It is not known to which Oliver WALLACE the following records of the January Court 1787 of York Co., SC apply:


Top of Page    Freeman Family    Lines Index    Chart Index    Surnames

Oliver Wallace

The text of following two documents is transcribed from photocopies of framed documents from the home of a McCasland WALLACE descendant in York, SC, a location known to be the residence of William WALLACE in the late 18th century. In an affidavit of Aug. 14, 1847 by James A. BLACK it is stated that McCasland WALLACE was in possession of "the passport under which his father came to this country which as well as I can now remember was in 1773." The compiler has edited the transcription for ease of presentation. The location where the original document was recorded is not currently known. Note that the Recommendation is dated ten years prior to the Passport, indicating that there may have been a delay in the intended relocation, or that the two documents may apply to two persons of the same name.

Recommendation

   We, the ministers, Justices of the peace, and Church Wardens of the Parish of Aroutraw in the County of Tyrone, do hereby certify that we have been acquainted with Oliver Wallace of ye Deer Park in the said Parish from ["his Infancy" lined out]. and that we know him to be a person alwise of an orderly & becoming conduct & of a very fair Character, given under our hands this [blank] day of Feb., 1763.
   Chas. Humble, Willm. Edie, Gilbert Mathison
   I believe Oliver Wallace is justly entitled to the charact. given of him above
   John Pelisier

Passport

   Ireland, County of Tyrone
   By James Calhoun and James Hamilton, Esq., two of his Majesty's Justices of the Peace for and of said County.
   To All Mayors, Sheriffs, Justices of the peace, Governors, Constables and all other Officers, Civil and Military, under his Majesty George Third, by the grace of God, of Great Britain, France, of Ireland, King, Defender of the Faith, and so forth,
   Send Greetings. Whereas the bearer Oliver Wallace, is Determined (by ye permission of God) to go with his Family to South Carolina, and for his more Safe travel & Conduct, he hath humbly prayed this our certificate and passport what we thereby grant, knowing him, and knowing that he and his Family have alwise behave as becometh....
   These are therefore in his Majesty's name to will and require you and every & either of you by reason hereof to suffer & permit said bearer & Family, to pass and repass, in, and to Carolina by land and Water, and all other parts of his said Majesty's Dominions, where his lot and the lot of his Family may happen to be, without let, hindrance or Molestation, so long as said bearer and Family Shall continue to behave as becometh. Given under our hands this 21st day of May 1773.
   James Calhoun
   Jas. Hamilton


Oliver WALLACE - b. County Tyrone, Ireland; d. York Co., SC. Various affidavits from the Revolutionary War pension file (Pension W8980) for Lt. William WALLACE provide many family details. From the obituary of McCasland WALLACE it is known that he was born at sea enroute to America in 1773. It is therefore clear that McCasland's mother was on the voyage, and very logically his older siblings and father. Various affidavits testify that all of the children here listed were siblings. Note that there is room in the following list for about 4 more children.


Children of Oliver

  1. William WALLACE - b. 1754, County Tyrone, Ireland; d. Mar. 3, 1800, Rutherford Co., NC.
  2. Janie WALLACE - b. about 1760, Tyrone Co., No. Ireland; d. after 1847, York Dist., SC. In an affidavit of Jun. 5, 1846, her age is given as 86, and an affidavit of Apr. 7, 1847 states she was then living in York District, SC, was a sister of McCasland WALLACE, and came "over to this country from Ireland in the year 1773." Married Mr. McCULLOUGH.
  3. Thomas WALLACE - b. before 1773, No. Ireland. Birth order uncertain. Named as brother of William and McCasland WALLACE in Jul. 3, 1847 affidavit, with McCasland being the youngest. Note that a Thomas WALLACE was executor of the 1789 will of Oliver WALLACE.
  4. Joseph - b. before 1773, No. Ireland. Birth order uncertain. Named as brother of William and McCasland WALLACE in Jul. 3, 1847 affidavit, with McCasland being the youngest.
  5. James WALLACE - b. before 1773, No. Ireland. Named as brother of William and McCasland WALLACE in Jul. 3, 1847 affidavit, with McCasland being the youngest. Note that a James WALLACE was a witness to the 1789 will of Oliver WALLACE.
  6. McCasland WALLACE - b. 1773, at sea enroute from Ireland to SC; d. Mar. 30, 1862, Yorkville, York Co., SC. In an affidavit of Apr. 7, 1847, McCasland, a resident of York District, SC, is identified as a brother of William WALLACE and Janie McCULLOUGH. The following is abstracted from the Apr. 3, 1862 issue of the Yorkville Enquirer: "Departed this life on Sabbath, 30th March, in the 89th year of his age, McCaslan D. Wallacecame from Ireland to this country in the year 1773. During the voyage, Mrs. Wallace gave birth to a son, the subject of this obituary." [Mar. 30, 1862 was, indeed, a Sunday. It is believed that the given names of McCaslan D. is due to a misunderstanding of the single name McCasland or an abstracting error. A full transcription of the obituary is desired.] Married Catherine STUART, daughter of Alexander STUART of York Co., SC. Children: U. S. Rep. Alexander Stuart WALLACE married Nancy Lee RATCHFORD (two sons and four daughters); James WALLACE married Margaret Ewart BARNETT; and four daughters WALLACE (evidence for daughters not seen).



Top of Page    Freeman Family    Lines Index    Chart Index    Surnames

Lt. William Wallace and Ruth Porter

William WALLACE - b. 1754, County Tyrone, Ireland; d. Mar. 3, 1800, Rutherford Co., NC. Son of Oliver WALLCE. Emigrated to Charleston, SC in 1773 with his mother and father, his sister Janie WALLACE, newborn brother McCasland WALLACE, and probably other siblings. William had service in the Revolution from SC as Lt.(Pension W8980), with his pension file naming four brothers and a sister. His service, which included the Battle of Briar Creek, GA, and the campaign at Orangeburgh, SC, totaled 8 1/2 months. At a patriotic ceremony held May 19, 2001, a bronze memorial marker was placed in Brittain Presbyterian Church cemetery in Rutherford Co., NC, the probable place of his burial. William moved to Rutherford Co., NC about 1796. There are a number of relationships between the PORTER and WALLACE Families. Much of the information on children of William, other than Hannah and Josira, is from descendants Harold ROLLINS and Ben CALLAHAN. Married Jun. 1775, York District, SC.

Ruth PORTER - b. about 1756; d. 1849, prior to Oct. 1, Rutherford Co., NC. Daughter of Samuel PORTER and Sarah BYERS. An affidavit of Jun. 5, 1846 states that William WALLACE "was married to his wife Ruth, whose maiden name was Porter, the second or 3d. year after the landing in America." Ruth is apparently in household 636 of son Josira WALLACE (listed as Joseph S. WALLIS) in the 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC as the female age 70-80. A letter, apparently written as a transfer of church membership from the Beersheba Presbyterian Church, York District, SC to Brittain Presbyterian Church, Rutherford Co., NC, reads as follows:

These are to certify that William Wallace and Ruth his Wife, hath resided in Beersheba congregation for many years bypast previous to the end of the Year 1795 and hath behaved themselves in a sober Christian manner clear of Church Censure or publick Scandal and obtaining the Ordinance of Baptism for their Children without having the opportunity of the other Seal of the Covenant by reason of the want of a stated Ministry in the Congregation and as such we recommend them to any Christian Society where Providence may order their Lot. Certified by us this 14th Day of February 1800.

George G. MacWhorter, M.G.
Robert Kennedy, John Peters, John Chambers, Ruling Elders.


Children of William and Ruth Wallace

  1. James - b. about 1784; d. after Jun. 1860, Rutherford Co., NC. With Rutherford Co., NC bond dated Mar. 7, 1808 and bondsman Wm. Mullins, he married Patsy EAVES. In the 1860 Census of Rutherford Co., NC, James WALLACE, age 76, is found in the home of Toliver WALLACE, age 52, with the occupation of both given as Brick Mason. His son had moved to Cobb Co., GA before the 1870 Census. The 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC has James WALLIS at household 645, with brother William WALLIS at 640, brother Josira (as Joseph S. WALLIS) at 636, brother Nathaniel WALLIS at 631, and brother Samuel at 614. Data for James WALLIS is 0010101-2211001, suggesting two sons and six daughters. At present only one son has been identified. Son: Toliver married Nancy DYCUS (nine children).
  2. Hannah Porter - b. about 1786. Married Feb. 21, 1811 (bond date), Rutherford Co., NC William D. PORTER (b. about 1786; d. Jul. 1852), son of Col. William PORTER and Mary GILKEY, and grandson of James PORTER of Rowan Co., NC. Children: Samuel F. married Margaret TODD; Mary Gilkey did not marry; Ruth Amanda (photo of Ruth and seven of her children) married John Albert WATSON; William Perry married Mary Clark KEETER; Elizabeth A. married James KEETER; and James Madison married Mary Catherine 'Polly'  WATSON.
  3. Nathaniel Porter - b. about 1789. Married about 1808 Nancy GROVES. Note that the marriage of Dec. 22, 1808 recorded in Rutherford Co., NC of Nathaniel W(allace) PORTER to Elizabeth GROVES, may be a clerical error for the marriage of Nathaniel P(orter) WALLACE. Nathaniel's wife's name may have been Elizabeth Ann 'Nancy' GROVES. Nathaniel WALLIS appears in the 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC as household 631 with data 0010101-0002001. Son: William O. married first Nancy BRACKETT, second Adeline WILSON, and third Margaret Emily GRAYSON.
  4. Samuel Porter - b. 1792, York District, SC; d. after 1860. With Rutherford Co., NC bond dated Feb. 24, 1818 and bondsman Nathl Wallis, he married Mary CHERRY (d. about 1860), daughter of Robert CHERRY, Jr. and Sarah McCUISTIAN. Samuel WALLIS appears in the 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC as household 631 with data 020001-1100001. Children: Sarah Ann married John A. JUSTICE; Ethelina married Alfred Burton CALLAHAN; Robert Adolphus married Martha BROWN; and William Alvin.
  5. William - b. Oct. 11, 1793, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Jan. 6, 1857, Henderson Co., NC. With Rutherford Co., NC bond dated Sep. 1, 1825 and bondsman John Cherry, he married Esther CHERRY (b. Feb. 5, 1804; d. Dec. 15, 1887, Haywood Co., NC), daughter of Rebecca (TUCKER) CHERRY. The family of William WALLIS appears in the 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC as household 640, with data 000001-10001.Children: Joseph Andrew; Sarah Ann; Robert Kerr married Isabella Katherine CARSON; Harriet E.; Ruth M.; William C.; and John Oliver married first Elvira Clorinda CONLEY, and second Josephine ZACHARY.
  6. Oliver - b. about 1795. Possible son. With Rutherford Co., NC bond dated Nov. 16 [no year] and bondsman Nathaniel WALLIS (or WALLACE), Oliver WALLIS (or WALLACE) married Catherine ODIER (or ADAIR).
  7. Josira - b. 1797, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Apr. 1, 1869, Rutherford Co. NC.
  8. Jenny -



Top of Page    Freeman Family    Lines Index    Chart Index    Surnames

Josira and Bathshaba (Kelsey-Jones-Hail) Wallace

Josira WALLACE - b. 1797, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Apr. 1, 1869, Rutherford Co. NC; bur. Brittain Presbyterian Cemetery [photo], Rutherford Co., NC. Son of William WALLACE and Ruth PORTER. Josira's given name appears in a number of forms, such as Jos. Sira and J. Sirey. The 1830 Census of Rutherford Co., NC lists Joseph S. WALLIS at household 636 with data 020001-1100010001, with the female age 70-80 probably being his mother. In the 1850 census of Rutherford Co., NC, his family was enumerated twice, with his name being listed as Joseph S. WALLON and as Sirah WALLIS. See also the 1850 Argicultural Schedule for the county. In the 1860 census of Rutherford Co., NC, he was listed as Joseph S. WALLACE, and by that name he was administrator of his mother's estate. Josira married Bathshaba on Nov. 30, 1820 (bond date), Rutherford Co., NC.

Bathshaba KELSEY-JONES-HAIL - b. 1788, Chester Co., SC; d. Aug. 20, 1869, Rutherford Co., NC; bur. Brittain Presbyterian Cemetery [photo], Rutherford Co., NC. Though her grave marker gives 1791 as her year of birth, evidence concerning her birth (cited in the family narrative of her parent) supports the 1788 birth year. Step-daughter of William HALE, and daughter of Hannah JONES by George KELSEY.


Children of Josira and Bathshaba Wallace

  1. William Watson - b. Aug. 13, 1821, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Aug. 2, 1885, Rutherford Co., NC. William, a school teacher, served the Confederate States of America in the Civil War. He married first Nov. 1, 1842, Rutherford Co., NC J. N. RUTHERFORD, and second Sep. 18, 1849 (bond date), Rutherford Co., NC Nancy M. WATSON (d. Nov. 10, 1895, Rutherford Co., NC), daughter of Daniel WATSON and Jane LONG. William, Nancy and their child who died at birth on Feb. 7, 1853 are buried in Brittain Presbyterian Cemetery. Son of William and J. N.: John E.
  2. Hannah Avaline - b. May 14, 1823, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Sep. 12, 1872, Rutherford Co., NC. Married Oct. 31, 1844 (bond date), Rutherford Co., NC Isaiah W. MODE (b. Jan. 31, 1823; d. Oct. 2, 1919). Isaiah married second Laura P. FISHER. Hannah was buried in Brittain Presbyterian Cemetery, and Isaiah in Pinnacle Methodist Cemetery of McDowell Co., NC. Children: Nancy Lucilla married James Winfield WATSON (photo); Mary Ann Frances married Andrew Baxter WATSON (photo); Amanda M. married Michael William FREEMAN, son of John and Lucy (FORTUNE) FREEMAN; Martha A. married John L. BABER.
  3. Benjamin Franklin - b. about 1825, Rutherford Co., NC; d. 1864; bur. National Cemetery, Nashville, TN. He was married on Oct. 13, 1850 to Sarah MODE (b. 1832; d. Jan. 16, 1916, OK). The family moved to TN in 1860, where Benjamin served in the Union Army during the Civil War. After his death, Sarah and her younger children moved to MO and then to OK. Children: Joseph Wilson died young; Thomas Andrew; John Carson; Mary Lucille; Georgia Ann Sonora Virginia 'Ann' married George Washington CRADDICK; Samuel Watson married Lucinda Jane BUCKMAN; William Albin died young; and Martha Catherine.
  4. Ruth Amanda - b. Nov. 30, 1828, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Mar. 16, 1904, Rutherford Co., NC. Ruth married Feb. 3, 1851 (bond date), Rutherford Co., NC, Thomas I. LONG (b. Oct. 20, 1829, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Oct. 20, 1907, Rutherford Co., NC), son of John Allison LONG and Frances RHODES. Ruth, Thomas and at least two children (Frances and Joseph W.) were buried in Golden Valley Methodist Church Cemetery. Thomas served the Confederate Army as a Lt., was a farmer, magistrate, deputy sheriff, and member of the Republican Party. Children: Alice Baxter married William Pickney WATERS; Frances B. died young; Sarah M. died young; John Franklin married Ann Emaline GOLD; Jane Elisabeth married Onslo Gaston CROW; and Joseph W. died young.
  5. Lucilla Margaret - b. Aug. 9, 1830, Rutherford Co., NC; d. Mar. 6, 1887, Rutherford Co., NC. Married Wilkerson Bell FREEMAN.
  6. Joseph Leander - b. about 1833, Rutherford Co., NC; d. May 1, 1900, Rutherford Co., NC. Married Feb. 1, 1860 Martha J. STACY (b. about 1835). Both Joseph and Martha were buried in Gilboa Methodist Cemetery, Rutherford Co., NC. Children: Thomas L. married Nannie WEAST; John B. married Mary GOODE; Ora L. D. married William Lincoln WALKER; Benjamin F. 'Frank' died young; George W. did not marry; Mary E. did not marry; Charles Marvin married first Addie Lee ALLEN, and second Annie CALLAHAN; Sarah J.; Enok M.; and Grover died in infancy. Also, family sources name children: Hattie married John MITCHUM; and Loammie.

Kinnexions    Freeman Family    Site Contents    Surnames    Contact Info

Modified: 7/7/06